Your Privacy Matters...

Following the changes in GPDR legislation from May 2018, I would like to reassure you that your data continues to be safe with me. Here is my updated privacy policy which outlines my commitment:

How I use your personal information when you contact me: 
 * Please be assured that I will only use your contact details to reply to your initial enquiry.

 *  I do not store, or use, this information to then bombard you with future marketing material
 and I won't disclose any personal information we   may discuss when arranging an appointment to anyone else.  At all times, your information remains strictly confidential. 

 *  Any data you have disclosed to me through your initial enquiry is secure on my password secured computer. If you have contacted me by text or phone I will store these contact details on my password secured phone.
Please let me know if you would rather I didn't keep your contact details on my phone.
 
Should you choose to become a client of mine, we will discuss and note down your medical history during your initial consultation. This will be in the form of a paper copy. I will explain to you how, and why, I have to keep paper records of your personal information as part of our treatments together. Rest assured that these are strictly confidential and kept locked in a secure place.

The Formalities:
PRIVACY STATEMENT:
YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION - GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)
The GDPR brings new legal protection for personal information from May 2018. This tells you what personal information I hold and why, and what your rights are. Once you have read it please complete and sign the declaration at the bottom.

 

Who I am and how to contact me:
Kirstie Smith
07986 229038

www.goodchi.co.uk

Muirhead Farmhouse, Muthill, Crieff, PH5 2BX

email: kirstiesmith@goodchi.co.uk


Data Controller Contact Details: 
Kirstie Smith

The Purpose of processing Client Data:
In order to give professional treatments, I will need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health. I will only use this information for informing the treatments I offer, and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and wellbeing which I will offer to you. I take basic contact details and information via my website to allow me to contact you and handle bookings.

Lawful Basis for holding and using Client Information:
As a member of the Association of Reflexologists (AoR) I abide by Code of Practice and Ethics for this organisation. The lawful basis under which I hold and use your information is in my legitimate interests i.e.my requirement to retain the information in order to provide you with the best possible treatment options and advice.

As I hold special category data (i.e. health related information), the Additional Condition under which I hold and use this information is for me to fulfil my role as a health care practitioner bound under the AoR Confidentiality as defined in their Code of Practice and Ethics. 

What information I hold and what I do with it:
In order to give professional treatments, I will need to ask for and keep information about your health. I will only use this for informing the treatments I offer, and any advice I give as a result of your treatment. The information to be held is:

Your contact details
Medical history and other health-related information (which I will take from you at first consultation)
Treatment details and related notes (which I may take after subsequent treatments)

I will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent. 

How Long I Retain Your Information for:
I will keep your information for the following periods:

Claims occurring insurance: for which I am required to keep my records for 7 years after the last treatment
Law regarding children’s records: for which I am required to keep my records until the child is 25, or if 17 when treated then until they are 26.

I will not transfer your data outside the EU without your consent, although you need to be aware that my email providers, 123-reg are based outside of the UK. They have committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws, including the GDPR. 

My company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides me with the online platform that allows me to sell my services to you. My website is an information only site and does not store any of your contact details, other than cookies which enable you to browse the site. This data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.


Protecting Your Personal Data:
I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect from you.

I will contact you using the contact preferences you give me in your first contact with me, and during our first consultation, in relation to: 

Appointment times
Complementary Therapy information or information related to your health

Your Rights:
GDPR gives you the following rights:

The right to be informed: 
To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).
The right of access: To see your therapist’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.
The right to rectification: To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.
The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”): 
For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you
The right to restrict processing of personal data: You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information
The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems. 
The right to object: To be able to tell your therapist you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.
Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

Full details of your rights can be found on the ICO's website. https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/


If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office; their contact details are at: www.ico.org.uk

Therapists Rights:
Please note:
If you don’t agree to your therapist keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you.


Your therapist has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed
Your therapist can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

A copy of this document will be sent to you should you contact me via email, and a hard copy will be provided at our first treatment in order to confirm that you have understood and accepted my privacy statement and your rights under the GDPR.

 

  • Wix Facebook page
  • Wix Twitter page
  • LinkedIn App Icon

© 2015 by Good Chi. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • b-facebook
  • Twitter Round
  • b-googleplus
image: gold lotus flower

On the wall of Good Chi's therapy room is this image of a golden lotus flower. It has the Sanskrit writing 'Om Mani Padme hum' written underneath, a mantra of compassion.